Norway
In 2025, the Home Office granted 906 study visas to nationals of Norway, counting main applicants and family members.
How UK records count nationals of Norway in 2025.
UK counts
These counts can overlap. Never add them together.
- Moved to the UK
- Not published
- The ONS does not publish an estimate for this nationality.
- Asylum claims
- 2 people
- People named on initial claims, main applicants and family members. Counted by claim date, not arrival date.
- Small boat arrivals
- 0 people detected
- People detected arriving by small boat across the English Channel. Figures from January 2025 can still be revised.
- Resettled or relocated
- 0 people
- People who came through UK resettlement schemes, including the Afghan schemes, by date of arrival. Not a visa route.
Sources (5)
- 1 ONS, Long-term international migration, year ending December 2025
- Table 3e of the dataset, nationalities outside the EU+, on a visa. The ONS publishes nationality estimates for a few nationalities only.
- Published 21 May 2026. Official statistics in development.
- 2 Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026
- Entry clearance visas granted, main applicants and family members together, by date of decision.
- Published 27 August 2026. Accredited official statistics.
- 3 Home Office, asylum claims dataset (Asy_D01)
- Initial claims, main applicants and family members, by date of claim.
- Published 27 August 2026. Accredited official statistics.
- 4 Home Office, illegal entry routes dataset
- Small boat arrivals by nationality, people detected, calendar years from 2018.
- Published 27 August 2026. Official statistics.
- 5 Home Office, resettlement dataset (Res_D02)
- Res_D02, people resettled or relocated, by date of arrival in the UK.
- Published 27 August 2026.
Visa routes5 routes · 2025
A visa gives permission to come. It is not an arrival.
Work visas426 grants
Includes family members of workers, and seasonal and other short work visas.
Study visas906 grants
Includes family members of students.
Family visas59 grants
The family route, including refugee family reunion. Not the family members counted in work or study.
Safe route visas0 grants
The BN(O) route and the Ukraine schemes.
Other visas50 grants
All other visas, including EU Settlement Scheme permits and visas for resettled refugees.
Selected visa routes1,391 grants
Added here Work, study, family and safe route grants added up here, 426 + 906 + 59 + 0. Excludes other visas. Not all visas, and not arrivals.
History
Showing Work visas, grants.
Showing work visas because the ONS does not publish an estimate for this nationality. Visas are not arrivals.
| Year | Grants |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 0 |
| 2013 | 0 |
| 2014 | 0 |
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2021 | 479 |
| 2022 | 402 |
| 2023 | 464 |
| 2024 | 343 |
| 2025 | 426 |
Sources (1)
Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026
Country context
These describe country populations, not people who moved to the UK. They do not explain migration.
Population people
The UK figure is the World Bank's, so both countries come from one source. The ONS estimates the UK population at 69,483,939 on 30 June 2025 (published 1 October 2026).
GDP per person constant 2021 international dollars
GDP at purchasing power parity, not earnings or household income.
Sources (3)
- 1 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.POP.TOTL
- The record for Norway. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
- Unit as published, people.
- 2 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.DYN.LE00.IN
- The record for Norway. Latest observation in the file, 2024. Rounded for display.
- Unit as published, years.
- 3 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD
- The record for Norway. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
- Unit as published, constant 2021 international dollars.
More contextLiteracy, unemployment and urban population
Adult literacy people aged 15 and over, %
Norway
Not published
UK
Not published
Unemployment share of the labour force, %
Sources (2)
- 1 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS
- Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate).
- The record for Norway. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
- Unit as published, % of total labour force.
- 2 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.URB.TOTL.IN.ZS
- Urban population (% of total population).
- The record for Norway. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
- Unit as published, % of total population.
ReligionsNorway and the UK
These records describe residents in each country. They do not show the religions of people who moved to the UK.
Not directly comparable. Different sources, years, units and categories.
Norway
2021 estimate · CIA World Factbook [1]
- Church of Norway (Evangelical Lutheran - official)67.5%
- Muslim3.1%
- Roman Catholic3.1%
- Other Christian3.8%
- Other2.6%
- Unspecified19.9%
UK
2011 census · UNdata [2]
- Buddhist261,584 people
- Christian37,583,962 people
- Hindu835,418 people
- Jewish269,568 people
- Muslim2,786,635 people
- Sikh432,429 people
- Other262,750 people
- No Religion16,221,509 people
- Not Specified4,528,323 people
Sources (2)
- 1 CIA World Factbook, People and Society, Religions (archived JSON)
- The Factbook text reads Church of Norway (Evangelical Lutheran - official) 67.5%, Muslim 3.1%, Roman Catholic 3.1%, other Christian 3.8%, other 2.6%, unspecified 19.9% (2021 est.)
- Archive snapshot, 2026 archive. Shares as the Factbook gives them.
- 2 UNdata, Demographic Statistics Database, population by religion (table 28)
- United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Census - de jure - complete tabulation, Final figure, complete. Counts of people, total area, both sexes.
- Census year 2011. UNdata lists it as received in 2014.
Questions people ask
How many UK visas were granted to nationals of Norway in 2025?
In 2025, the Home Office granted 426 work, 906 study, 59 family, 0 safe route and 50 other visas to nationals of Norway, counting main applicants and family members. Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026.
How many nationals of Norway claimed asylum in the UK in 2025?
In 2025, 2 nationals of Norway claimed asylum in the UK, counting main applicants and family members by date of claim. Source: Home Office, asylum claims dataset (Asy_D01).
How many nationals of Norway arrived in the UK by small boat in 2025?
In 2025, 0 nationals of Norway were detected arriving in the UK by small boat across the English Channel. Figures from January 2025 can still be revised. Source: Home Office, illegal entry routes dataset.
How many nationals of Norway were resettled in the UK in 2025?
In 2025, 0 nationals of Norway were resettled or relocated to the UK through UK resettlement schemes, by date of arrival. Source: Home Office, resettlement dataset (Res_D02).