Headcount
Nationalities

Taiwan

In 2025, the Home Office granted 3,150 study visas to nationals of Taiwan, counting main applicants and family members.

How UK records count nationals of Taiwan in 2025.

On this page

UK counts

2025 · By nationality, as the Home Office records it

These counts can overlap. Never add them together.

Moved to the UK
Not published
The ONS does not publish an estimate for this nationality.
ONS estimate · 2025 [1]
Visas granted
See 5 routes
A visa gives permission to come. It is not an arrival.
Home Office · grants · 2025 [2]
Asylum claims
3 people
People named on initial claims, main applicants and family members. Counted by claim date, not arrival date.
Home Office · 2025 [3]
Small boat arrivals
0 people detected
People detected arriving by small boat across the English Channel. Figures from January 2025 can still be revised.
Home Office · 2025 [4]
Sources (4)
1 ONS, Long-term international migration, year ending December 2025
Table 3e of the dataset, nationalities outside the EU+, on a visa. The ONS publishes nationality estimates for a few nationalities only.
Published 21 May 2026. Official statistics in development.
2 Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026
Entry clearance visas granted, main applicants and family members together, by date of decision.
Published 27 August 2026. Accredited official statistics.
3 Home Office, asylum claims dataset (Asy_D01)
Initial claims, main applicants and family members, by date of claim.
Published 27 August 2026. Accredited official statistics.
4 Home Office, illegal entry routes dataset
Small boat arrivals by nationality, people detected, calendar years from 2018.
Published 27 August 2026. Official statistics.
Visa routes5 routes · 2025

Home Office · grants · 2025

A visa gives permission to come. It is not an arrival.

  • Work visas1,045 grants

    Includes family members of workers.

  • Study visas3,150 grants

    Includes family members of students, and short study visas.

  • Family visas73 grants

    The family route, including refugee family reunion. Not the family members counted in work or study.

  • Safe route visas16 grants

    The BN(O) route and the Ukraine schemes.

  • Other visas15 grants

    All other visas, including EU Settlement Scheme permits and visas for resettled refugees.

Selected visa routes4,284 grants

Added here Work, study, family and safe route grants added up here, 1,045 + 3,150 + 73 + 16. Excludes other visas. Not all visas, and not arrivals.

History

Showing Work visas, grants.

Showing work visas because the ONS does not publish an estimate for this nationality. Visas are not arrivals.

Options

Sources (1)

Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026

Country context

These describe country populations, not people who moved to the UK. They do not explain migration.

Population people

Taiwan

23,317,145

2023 [1]

UK

69,487,000

2025 [2]

Different years. Not directly comparable. Different sources. The UK figure is the World Bank's, so both countries come from one source. The ONS estimates the UK population at 69,483,939 on 30 June 2025 (published 1 October 2026).

Life expectancy years at birth, both sexes

Taiwan

80.6

2023 [3]

UK

81.4

2024 [4]

Different years. Not directly comparable. Different sources.

GDP per person constant 2021 international dollars

Taiwan

Not published

UK

53,993

2025 [5]

GDP at purchasing power parity, not earnings or household income.

Sources (5)
1 UN World Population Prospects 2024, demographic indicators
The record for Taiwan. Latest observation in the file, 2023. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, people.
2 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.POP.TOTL
The record for United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, people.
3 UN World Population Prospects 2024, demographic indicators
The record for Taiwan. Latest observation in the file, 2023. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, years.
4 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.DYN.LE00.IN
The record for United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Latest observation in the file, 2024. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, years.
5 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD
The record for United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, constant 2021 international dollars.
More contextLiteracy, unemployment and urban population

Adult literacy people aged 15 and over, %

Taiwan

Not published

UK

Not published

Unemployment share of the labour force, %

Taiwan

Not published

UK

4.7%

2025 · Modelled estimate [1]

Urban population share of residents, %

Taiwan

Not published

UK

83.3%

2025 [2]

National definitions differ.

Sources (2)
1 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS
Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate).
The record for United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, % of total labour force.
2 World Bank, World Development Indicators, series SP.URB.TOTL.IN.ZS
Urban population (% of total population).
The record for United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Latest observation in the file, 2025. Rounded for display.
Unit as published, % of total population.
ReligionsTaiwan and the UK

These records describe residents in each country. They do not show the religions of people who moved to the UK.

Not directly comparable. Different sources, years, units and categories.

Taiwan

2005 estimate · CIA World Factbook [1]

  • Buddhist35.3%
  • Taoist33.2%
  • Christian3.9%
  • Folk religion (includes Confucian) approximately10%
  • None or unspecified18.2%

UK

2011 census · UNdata [2]

  • Buddhist261,584 people
  • Christian37,583,962 people
  • Hindu835,418 people
  • Jewish269,568 people
  • Muslim2,786,635 people
  • No Religion16,221,509 people
  • Not Specified4,528,323 people
Sources (2)
1 CIA World Factbook, People and Society, Religions (archived JSON)
The Factbook text reads Buddhist 35.3%, Taoist 33.2%, Christian 3.9%, folk religion (includes Confucian) approximately 10%, none or unspecified 18.2% (2005 est.)
Archive snapshot, 2026 archive. Shares as the Factbook gives them.
2 UNdata, Demographic Statistics Database, population by religion (table 28)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Census - de jure - complete tabulation, Final figure, complete. Counts of people, total area, both sexes.
Census year 2011. UNdata lists it as received in 2014.

Questions people ask

How many UK visas were granted to nationals of Taiwan in 2025?

In 2025, the Home Office granted 1,045 work, 3,150 study, 73 family, 16 safe route and 15 other visas to nationals of Taiwan, counting main applicants and family members. Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa datasets, year ending June 2026.

How many nationals of Taiwan claimed asylum in the UK in 2025?

In 2025, 3 nationals of Taiwan claimed asylum in the UK, counting main applicants and family members by date of claim. Source: Home Office, asylum claims dataset (Asy_D01).

How many nationals of Taiwan arrived in the UK by small boat in 2025?

In 2025, 0 nationals of Taiwan were detected arriving in the UK by small boat across the English Channel. Figures from January 2025 can still be revised. Source: Home Office, illegal entry routes dataset.

All nationalitiesThe full A to Z table, with Taiwan selected