Headcount
Donate

Insight

What are the latest UK net migration figures?

ONS arrivals, departures and the difference.

HeadcountPublished Figures to December 2025, first estimate

Short answer

Net migration to the UK was 171,000 in the year to December 2025. About 813,000 people moved here for a year or more and 642,000 left. This is a first estimate from the ONS, with a likely range of 145,000 to 197,000, and the lowest figure since the year to March 2021.

Net migrationONS · year to Dec 2025, first estimate171,000Arrivals minus departures
ArrivedONS · year to Dec 2025, first estimate813,000People moving to the UK for a year or more
LeftONS · year to Dec 2025, first estimate642,000People leaving the UK for a year or more

[1] ONS, Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending December 2025, bulletin, published 21 May 2026

How many people moved to the UK, and how many left?

The ONS gives each figure with a likely range. It says the range probably understates the doubt, as it excludes some sources of error.

Long-term migration to and from the UK, the year to December 2025, people, first estimates
EstimateLikely range
Arrived813,000789,000 to 823,000
Left642,000616,000 to 655,000
Net migration171,000145,000 to 197,000

[2] ONS, Long-term international immigration, emigration and net migration flows, provisional, Tables 1 and 2, published 21 May 2026

How has net migration changed since 2012?

Net migration was 171,000 in the year to December 2025, 160,000 lower than the 331,000 in the year to December 2024. The highest figure in the current ONS series was 944,000, in the year to March 2023.

Net migration to the UK, people, each year to December, 2012 to 2025

People · 2025 is a first estimate

Net migration to the UK, people, each year to December, 2012 to 2025
PeriodPeopleNote
The year to December 2012195,000
The year to December 2013244,000
The year to December 2014284,000
The year to December 2015303,000
The year to December 2016249,000
The year to December 2017208,000
The year to December 2018276,000
The year to December 2019184,000
The year to December 202093,000
The year to December 2021467,000
The year to December 2022891,000
The year to December 2023848,000
The year to December 2024331,000revised
The year to December 2025171,000first estimate

Each bar is the ONS estimate of net migration for the year to December. The table gives every figure.

Lighter bars are first estimates, which the ONS will revise. The ONS changed how it counts British and EU citizens in 2021, so years either side are not directly comparable.

[1] ONS, Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending December 2025, bulletin, published 21 May 2026[2] ONS, Long-term international immigration, emigration and net migration flows, provisional, Tables 1 and 2, published 21 May 2026

Who is arriving and leaving?

In the year to December 2025, more British and EU+ citizens left than arrived and more non-EU+ citizens arrived than left.

Of non-EU+ arrivals, the ONS says 47% came for study-related reasons and 23% for work-related reasons. These two shares are quoted from its bulletin.

Long-term migration by citizenship, the year to December 2025, people
CitizenshipArrivedLeftNet
British110,000246,000−136,000
EU+76,000118,000−42,000
non-EU+627,000278,000+350,000

A minus sign means more people left than arrived. The ONS rounds each figure on its own, so the groups can add up to a little more or less than the totals.

[1] ONS, Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending December 2025, bulletin, published 21 May 2026[2] ONS, Long-term international immigration, emigration and net migration flows, provisional, Tables 1 and 2, published 21 May 2026

How much do first estimates change?

The ONS first put net migration for the year to December 2024 at 431,000, in May 2025. Its later releases gave 345,000 in November 2025 and 331,000 in May 2026. Both of those later releases came with changes to the ONS's methods, and the ONS says the November 2025 change came from its new methods and updated data from the Home Office.

Of the 15 settled figures since the year to June 2021, 11 ended higher than first published and 4 lower. The typical change was 116,000 people either way, worked out here from each release. The ONS changed its methods in November 2022, May 2023, November 2023, November 2024, November 2025 and May 2026, and each of these figures was revised in at least one of those releases, so part of every change comes from new methods, not only from more data. Read why first estimates change.

Net migration for each year to June and December, as first published and as the latest release gives it, people
PeriodFirst publishedLatest
Year to Jun 2021239,000May 2022251,000May 2026
Year to Dec 2021397,000Nov 2022467,000May 2026
Year to Jun 2022504,000Nov 2022681,000May 2026
Year to Dec 2022606,000May 2023891,000May 2026
Year to Jun 2023672,000Nov 2023924,000May 2026
Year to Dec 2023685,000May 2024848,000May 2026
Year to Jun 2024728,000Nov 2024649,000May 2026
Year to Dec 2024431,000May 2025331,000May 2026
Year to Jun 2025204,000Nov 2025219,000May 2026
Year to Dec 2025171,000May 2026171,000May 2026

[3] ONS, Table 1 of each release from May 2022 to May 2026, net migration as each release gave it, published 21 May 2026

When are the next figures?

The ONS plans to publish figures for the year to June 2026 on Thursday 26 November 2026 at 9.30am. The date is provisional. This page shows them once they are checked.

[4] ONS, Release announcement, Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending June 2026, next release

How this page is built

Each build imports figures from official tables without manual entry. If a release changes any figure, the page cannot be rebuilt until each change is checked against its source.

Sources and method · How we check · How sure the figures are

Earlier figures

  1. The year to June 2025, 204,000 as first published. The latest release gives 219,000.Source: ONS, November 2025 release ↗
  2. The year to December 2024, 431,000 as first published. The latest release gives 331,000.Source: ONS, May 2025 release ↗
  3. The year to June 2024, 728,000 as first published. The latest release gives 649,000.Source: ONS, November 2024 release ↗
  4. The year to December 2023, 685,000 as first published. The latest release gives 848,000.Source: ONS, May 2024 release ↗
  5. The year to June 2023, 672,000 as first published. The latest release gives 924,000.Source: ONS, November 2023 release ↗
  6. The year to December 2022, 606,000 as first published. The latest release gives 891,000.Source: ONS, May 2023 release ↗
  7. The year to June 2022, 504,000 as first published. The latest release gives 681,000.Source: ONS, November 2022 release ↗
  8. The year to June 2021, 239,000 as first published. The latest release gives 251,000.Source: ONS, May 2022 release ↗

Words used here

Net migrationLong-term migrantFirst estimateEU+

Sources in full

  1. Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending December 2025 ↗ONS · bulletin · published 21 May 2026
  2. Long-term international immigration, emigration and net migration flows, provisional ↗ONS · Tables 1 and 2 · published 21 May 2026
  3. Table 1 of each release from May 2022 to May 2026 ↗ONS · net migration as each release gave it · published 21 May 2026
  4. Release announcement, Long-term international migration, provisional: year ending June 2026 ↗ONS · next release