Headcount
Donate

Insight

How many small boat crossings have there been in 2026?

People detected crossing the Channel by small boat, in Home Office daily data.

HeadcountPublished Figures to 30 October 2026, provisional

Short answer

21,869 people were detected crossing the Channel in small boats between 1 January and 30 October 2026, according to provisional Home Office daily figures. By the same date in 2025 the total was 36,954, so this year is 15,085 lower. It is the fewest by this date since 2021. The busiest day was 23 September, with 781 arrivals.

2026 so farHome Office · provisional daily data21,869People detected arriving, 1 January to 30 October
Same dates in 2025Home Office · provisional daily data36,954From the same Home Office file
Busiest dayHome Office · provisional daily data781Arrivals on 23 September

[1] Home Office, Small boat activity in the English Channel, time series, SB_01 daily and SB_02 weekly, published 31 October 2026

How does this year compare with earlier years?

Each year below runs from 1 January to 30 October, so the years are compared over the same dates.

People arriving by small boat, 1 January to 30 October, each year, 2018 to 2026

People detected · provisional daily data

People arriving by small boat, 1 January to 30 October, each year, 2018 to 2026
PeriodPeopleNote
201851provisional
20191,414provisional
20207,492provisional
202119,785provisional
202239,883provisional
202326,605provisional
202430,431provisional
202536,954provisional
202621,869provisional

Each bar counts the people detected arriving by small boat between 1 January and 30 October in that year, all from one Home Office file.

[1] Home Office, Small boat activity in the English Channel, time series, SB_01 daily and SB_02 weekly, published 31 October 2026

How many crossed each month this year?

Of the full months so far in 2026, June had the most arrivals, 2,742, and January the fewest, 933.

People arriving by small boat each month, 2026

People detected · provisional daily data

People arriving by small boat each month, 2026
PeriodPeopleNote
January933
February1,276
March2,232
April1,975
May2,726
June2,742
July2,316
August2,313
September2,683
October (to 30 October)2,673to date

Each bar counts the people detected arriving by small boat in that month.

October is to 30 October only.

[1] Home Office, Small boat activity in the English Channel, time series, SB_01 daily and SB_02 weekly, published 31 October 2026

What were the full-year totals?

These are the Home Office's official figures for each calendar year. They can differ a little from the daily file. For 2022 the official figure is 45,774 and the daily file gives 45,755.

People arriving by small boat each calendar year, the official figure and the daily file
YearOfficial figureDaily file
2018299299
20191,8431,843
20208,4668,462
202128,52628,526
202245,77445,755
202329,43729,437
202436,81636,816
202541,47241,472

[1] Home Office, Small boat activity in the English Channel, time series, SB_01 daily and SB_02 weekly, published 31 October 2026[3] Home Office, Illegal entry routes to the UK, summary tables, IER_01, IER_02b and IER_02d, published 27 August 2026

Who is crossing?

In the year to June 2026, the nationalities recorded most often among people arriving by small boat were Eritrea (5,875), Sudan (4,191) and Afghanistan (4,042), out of 33,374 arrivals in all.

People arriving by small boat by nationality, the year to June 2026, the five largest
NationalityPeople
Eritrea5,875
Sudan4,191
Afghanistan4,042
Somalia3,901
Iran3,657
All nationalities33,374

[3] Home Office, Illegal entry routes to the UK, summary tables, IER_01, IER_02b and IER_02d, published 27 August 2026

Do small boat arrivals and asylum claims overlap?

The Home Office says “almost all small boat arrivals claim asylum”. Its table matching small boat arrivals with asylum claims counts 40,595 people arriving by small boat in 2025, and 39,952 of them claimed asylum within 14 days of arriving. The two counts overlap, so they are never added together. Do asylum and small-boat totals overlap?

[3] Home Office, Illegal entry routes to the UK, summary tables, IER_01, IER_02b and IER_02d, published 27 August 2026[4] Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026 - How many people claim asylum in the UK?, bulletin, published 27 August 2026

How this page is built

The year so far fills from the newest Home Office time series each week, and its daily figures must add up to the file's weekly totals or the page is not built. The official tables fill the same way, and when a new release changes them the page stops being built until every changed figure has been checked against its source.

Sources and method · How we check · How sure the figures are

Earlier figures

  1. 1 January to 29 October 2026, 21,198 people, against 36,954 by the same date a year before.Source: Home Office, small boats time series ↗
  2. 1 January to 25 September 2026, 18,609 people, against 32,188 by the same date a year before.Source: Home Office, small boats time series ↗

Words used here

Small boat arrivalsAsylum claimProvisional

Sources in full

  1. Small boat activity in the English Channel, time series ↗Home Office · SB_01 daily and SB_02 weekly · published 31 October 2026
  2. Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026 - How many people come to the UK via illegal entry routes? ↗Home Office · bulletin · published 27 August 2026
  3. Illegal entry routes to the UK, summary tables ↗Home Office · IER_01, IER_02b and IER_02d · published 27 August 2026
  4. Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026 - How many people claim asylum in the UK? ↗Home Office · bulletin · published 27 August 2026
  5. Release announcement, Small boat activity in the English Channel, weekly time series ↗Home Office · next release