Headcount
Donate

Insight

Which councils have asylum seekers in hotels, and how many?

People on Home Office asylum support in hotels, by council.

HeadcountPublished Figures at 30 June 2026, provisional

Short answer

At 30 June 2026, 16,021 people on Home Office asylum support were housed in hotels, in 101 of the UK's 361 councils, provisional figures show. A year earlier it was 32,041. At the highest point in the series, 30 September 2023, it was 56,018 in 200 councils. Hillingdon had the most, 965.

In hotelsHome Office · Asy_D11 · 30 June 2026, provisional16,021People in Home Office asylum support
Councils with anyHome Office · Asy_D11 · 30 June 2026, provisional101 of 361Councils with at least one person in a hotel
In asylum supportHome Office · Asy_D11 · 30 June 2026, provisional93,293Everyone in Home Office asylum support

[1] Home Office, Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026, Asy_D11, published 27 August 2026

Which councils have the most people in asylum hotels?

The table lists the 20 councils with the most people in hotels at 30 June 2026, with each council's figure a year earlier. Every council with anyone in a hotel is in the full list under it.

People in Home Office asylum support housed in hotels, by council, 30 June 2026, with 30 June 2025, the 20 councils with the most
CouncilIn hotels30 June 2026A year earlier30 June 2025
Hillingdon9652,238
Hounslow9241,536
Manchester7081,158
Birmingham5891,226
Croydon557577
Newham541852
Stockport485557
Rugby433303
Brent427755
Barnet382645
York360314
Windsor and Maidenhead347244
Mid Sussex321477
Bristol318802
Crawley290268
Southwark280431
West Northamptonshire271398
Hackney266459
Warwick262365
Stevenage217322

[1] Home Office, Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026, Asy_D11, published 27 August 2026

All 101 councils with people in hotels
People in Home Office asylum support housed in hotels, by council, 30 June 2026, with 30 June 2025
CouncilIn hotels30 June 2026A year earlier30 June 2025
Hillingdon9652,238
Hounslow9241,536
Manchester7081,158
Birmingham5891,226
Croydon557577
Newham541852
Stockport485557
Rugby433303
Brent427755
Barnet382645
York360314
Windsor and Maidenhead347244
Mid Sussex321477
Bristol318802
Crawley290268
Southwark280431
West Northamptonshire271398
Hackney266459
Warwick262365
Stevenage217322
Reading211207
Leeds209437
Liverpool208395
Lambeth206366
Slough201179
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole200615
Hammersmith and Fulham200352
Kensington and Chelsea179232
Bradford157226
South Ribble151153
Leicester145361
Camden141195
Derby140329
Oxford140168
Antrim and Newtownabbey13878
Newcastle upon Tyne136291
Sheffield132273
Ealing130256
Causeway Coast and Glens127124
Warrington127240
East Devon125194
Solihull121253
Merton118194
Kingston upon Hull116242
Rochford115122
Sandwell115297
Wakefield114211
Inverclyde102104
Welwyn Hatfield101238
Wokingham100250
Aberdeen City99364
Peterborough99202
Coventry9764
Portsmouth9773
Cardiff9676
Dacorum93229
Aberdeenshire92312
Reigate and Banstead90209
South Lanarkshire8990
Tamworth88232
Erewash82161
Lewisham81121
Trafford81345
Telford and Wrekin74245
City of Edinburgh73162
Brighton and Hove7055
Oldham70144
Redbridge69211
Perth and Kinross67192
Renfrewshire6766
Southampton6592
Chichester62161
North Yorkshire62188
Stratford-on-Avon62111
Gloucester5777
Doncaster56142
Swindon5287
North Somerset4865
Rushmoor47168
Thanet4783
Nottingham46207
Epping Forest39199
Falkirk3792
Spelthorne3667
Surrey Heath33107
Central Bedfordshire31160
Wirral3039
Worcester28117
Dumfries and Galloway26103
West Lothian2388
Kingston upon Thames2047
St Albans1873
South Staffordshire1789
Blackpool16389
East Lindsey1268
Charnwood9156
Uttlesford962
Chesterfield575
Somerset3184
Cheshire East2218
Islington1566

How has hotel use changed since 2022?

The number was highest at 30 September 2023, with 56,018 people, and was 16,021 at 30 June 2026.

People in asylum support housed in hotels, UK, at each quarter end, December 2022 to June 2026

People · provisional

People in asylum support housed in hotels, UK, at each quarter end, December 2022 to June 2026
PeriodPeople
31 December 202245,753
31 March 202347,490
30 June 202350,520
30 September 202356,018
31 December 202345,744
31 March 202434,486
30 June 202429,561
30 September 202435,628
31 December 202438,054
31 March 202532,326
30 June 202532,041
30 September 202536,273
31 December 202530,657
31 March 202620,885
30 June 202616,021

Each bar counts the people in Home Office asylum support who were housed in a hotel on the last day of the quarter.

The series starts at 31 December 2022, the first quarter the Home Office table counts hotels separately.

[1] Home Office, Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026, Asy_D11, published 27 August 2026

Is my council on the list?

260 councils had no one in an asylum hotel at 30 June 2026. Every council's page gives its own figures, with the number of people it supports in all. Find your council or compare every council.

[1] Home Office, Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026, Asy_D11, published 27 August 2026

How many people are in asylum support in all?

Hotels are one kind of asylum support accommodation. At 30 June 2026, 16,021 of the 93,293 people receiving Home Office asylum support were in hotels. The rest were in other types of accommodation or received subsistence only.

[1] Home Office, Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026, Asy_D11, published 27 August 2026

How this page is built

Each build imports figures from official tables without manual entry. If a release changes any figure, the page cannot be rebuilt until each change is checked against its source.

Sources and method · How we check · How sure the figures are

Earlier figures

Each new release adds a row here, with what this page said before. The chart's table above gives the figure for every earlier quarter, as the latest Home Office tables give them.

Words used here

Asylum supportAsylum seekerProvisional

Sources in full

  1. Asylum seekers in receipt of support by local authority detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 ↗Home Office · Asy_D11 · published 27 August 2026
  2. Immigration system statistics data tables ↗Home Office · data tables page · published 27 August 2026
  3. Release announcement, Immigration system statistics, year ending September 2026 ↗Home Office · next release